Fire of Love and The Territory Lead the 16th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Nominations – Filmmaker Magazine | Episode Movies

Sara Dosas fire of love

Cinema Eye Honors, a premier awards body celebrating nonfiction films, today announced its full list of 2022 nominees. Sara Dosa’s fire of love (filmmakers‘s Summer Edition) and Alex Pritz’s the territory both lead with seven nominations each in multiple categories including Editing, Cinematography, Sound Design, Directing and Outstanding Nonfiction Contribution. Other films with multiple nominations include Laura Poitras All the beauty and the bloodshed (our last fall issue cover), Shaunak Sen’s Anything that breathes and Brett Am Moontime Daydreamamong other.

Women are particularly well represented among this year’s nominees, including five out of six filmmakers honored in the Outstanding Director category: Dosa for fire of lovePoitras for All the beauty and the bloodshedMargaret Brown for descendantRebeca Huntt for beba and Payal Kapadia for A night of not knowing.

Last month we reported on the first round of nominations for Cinema Eye Honors, which also announced that the 2023 Legacy Award would go to Terry Zwigoff’s crumbthe filmmaker’s acclaimed 1995 portrait of underground cartoonist R. Crumb.

The 16th edition of the Cinema Eye Honors Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday 12th January 2023 at the Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens. Below is the full list of nominees:

Outstanding non-fiction feature

Anything that breathes

Directed and produced by Shaunak Sr

Produced by Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the beauty and the bloodshed

Directed and Produced by Laura Poitras

Produced by Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

fire of love

Directed and produced by Sara Dosa

Produced by Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

Navalny

Directed by Daniel Roher

Produced by Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

A night of not knowing

Directed by Payal Kapadia

Produced by Thomas Hakim, Julien Graff, and Ranabir Das

the territory

Alex Pritz directed and produced

Produced by Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjaer, Lizzie Gillett and Will N. Miller

Outstanding directing

Anything that breathes

Shaunak Sen

All the beauty and the bloodshed

Laura Poitras

beba

Rebekah Hunt

descendant

Margaret Brown

fire of love

Sara Dosa

A night of not knowing

Payal Kapadia

Outstanding editing

All the beauty and the bloodshed

Amy Foote, Joe Bini and Brian A. Kates

fire of love

Erin Casper and Jocelyne Chaput

Moontime Daydream

board tomorrow

Riotville, USA

Nels Bangerter

Three minutes: an overtime

Catherine Wait

Outstanding production

Anything that breathes

Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen and Teddy Leifer

A house of splinters

Monica Hellstrom

In their hands

Juan Camilo Cruz and Jonathan Schaerf

Navalny

Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

the territory

Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Gabriel Uchida, Sigrid Dyekjaer, Lizzie Gillett, and Will N. Miller

Outstanding cinematography

Anything that breathes

Ben Bernard

Cow

Magda Kowalczyk

A house of splinters

Simon Lereng Wilmont

A night of not knowing

Ranabir Das

the territory

Alex Pritz and Tangai Uru-eu-woof-woof

user

Bennett Cerf

Excellent original score

All the beauty and the bloodshed

soundwalk collective

descendant

Ray Angry and Rhiannon Giddens/Dirk Powell

fire of love

Nicholas Godin

Nothing compares

Linda Buckley and Irene Buckley

the territory

Katya Mikhailova

user

David Cerf

Outstanding sound design

Anything that breathes

Niladri Shekhar Roy, Sound Designer, and Susmit “Bob” Nath, Sound Design Consultant

fire of love

Patrice LeBlanc, sound designer, and Gavin Fernandes, mixer for the re-recording

I didn’t see you there

Tom Paul, Lead Sound Designer & Re-Recording Mixer, and Andrés E. Marthe González, Supervising Sound Editor

Moontime Daydream

Samir Foco, John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone, sound designers

the territory

Rune Klausen and Peter Albrechtsen, sound designers

Outstanding visual design

Dear Mr. Brody

Gary Walker, visual effects; John Mark Lapham, collages; Sam Klatt, Graphics & Compositing

fire of love

Lucy Munger, animation; Kara Blake, Graphic Designer; and Rui Ting Ji, Hand-Drawn Animations and Illustrations

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues

Hectah Arias, animation and graphics

Moontime Daydream

Stefan Nadelmann, Animation

my old school

Rory Lowe, Animation Director, and Scott Morriss, Lead Animator

Outstanding debut

Bad axe

Directed by David Siev

beba

Directed by Rebeca Huntt

I didn’t see you there

Directed by Reid Davenport

A night of not knowing

Directed by Payal Kapadia

Nothing compares

Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

the territory

Directed by Alex Pritz

Excellent non-fiction short film

In the flow of words

Directed by Eliane Esther Bots

Last days of August

Directed by Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck and Robert Machoian

Long line of ladies

Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi and Shaandiin Tome

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Directed by Anne Alvergue and Debra McClutchy

Angry Bear

Directed by Jack Weisman and Gabriela Osio Vanden

Shut up and paint

Directed by Alex Mallis and Titus Kaphar

audience award

Anything that breathes

Directed by Shaunak Sr

The balcony film

Directed by Pawel Lozinski

fire of love

Directed by Sara Dosa

Last flight home

Directed by Ondi Timoner

mija

Directed by Isabel Castro

my old school

Directed by Jono McLeod

Navalny

Directed by Daniel Roher

Nothing compares

Directed by Kathryn Ferguson

sir

Directed by Chris Smith

the territory

Directed by Alex Pritz

headlight

After Sherman

Directed by Jon Sesrie Goff

brotherhood

Directed by Francesco Montagner

Hidden Letters

Directed by Violet Du Feng and Zhao Qing

into the ice

Directed by Lars Henrik Ostenfeld

master of light

Directed by Rosa Ruth Boesten

Heterodox

After sun

Charlotte Wells is directing

Burning of dry soil

Directed by Joana Pimenta and Adirley Queirós

Dos Stations

Directed by Juan Pablo Gonzalez

Marcel the Shell with shoes on

Dean Fleischer Camp directs

The sample (Season 1)

Directed by Nathan Fielder

The Unforgettable (Non-Competitive Honor)

Anything that breathes

Mohammad Saud and Nadeem Shehzad

All the beauty and the bloodshed

Nan Goldin

Bad axe

Chun Siev

beba

Rebekah Hunt

fire of love

Katia and Maurice Krafft

Gabby Giffords isn’t backing down

Gaby Giffords

I didn’t see you there

Reid Davenport

In their hands

Zarifah Ghafari

Last flight home

Eli Timoner

mija

Doris Munoz

my old school

Brandon Lee

Navalny

Alexei Navalny

Nothing compares

Sinead O’Connor

sir

Robert Downey Sr.

the territory

Bitate Uru-eu-woof-woof and Neidinha Bandeira

Broadcast Film Nominees

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes

Directed by James Jones | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

Sinking: The Case Against Boeing

Directed by Rory Kennedy | Netflix

Four hours in the Capitol

Directed by Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

George Carlin’s American Dream

Directed by Judd Apatow and Michael Bonfiglio | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

play with sharks

Directed by Sally Aitken | Disney+

Nominated Nonfiction Series

The Beatles: Come back

Directed by Peter Jackson | Disney+

Black and missing

Directed by Geeta Gandbhir and Samantha Knowles | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

Keep sweet: pray and obey

Director: Rachel Dretzin | Netflix

LuLaRich

Directed by Julia Willoughby Nason and Jenner Furst | Amazon Studios

thoughts about murder

Directed by Nanfu Wang | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

We need to talk about Cosby

Directed by W. Kamau Bell | show time

Nominated Anthology Series

How To with John Wilson (season two)

Nathan Fielder, Michael Koman, Clark Reinking and John Wilson, Executive Producers | HBO

Origins of Hip Hop

Peter Bittenbender, Mark Grande, Slane Hatch; Assisting Producers: Amira Lewally and Phoenix Skye Maulella, Executive Producers | A&E

Prehistoric Planet

Jon Favreau and Michael Gunton Executive Producers; Tim Walker, series producer | AppleTV+

Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy (season two)

Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay, and Stanley Tucci Executive Producers; Robin O’Sullivan, series producer | CNN

women who rock

Jessica Hopper, Rachel Brill, John Varvatos, Derik Murray and Jesse James Miller, executive producers | EPIX

The world according to Jeff Goldblum (season two)

Jeff Goldblum, Jane Root, Sara Brailsford, Keith Addis and Arif Nurmohamed, Executive Producers, Ben Jessop, Series Producer | Disney+

Broadcast Editing Nominees

37 words

Jessica Congdon and Dave Marcus | ESPN

The Beatles: Come back

Jabez Olsen | Disney+

Four hours in the Capitol

Will Grayburn | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

How to survive a pandemic

Adam Evans and Tyler H Walk | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

How To with John Wilson (season two)

Adam Locke-Norton | HBO

We need to talk about Cosby

Meg Ramsay | show time

Broadcast Cinematography Nominees

Four hours in the Capitol

Jamie Roberts | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy

Coodie Simmons and Danny “DNA” concern | Netflix

play with sharks

Michael Taylor, Judd Overton, Nathan Barlow and Toby Ralph | Disney+

Stanley Tucci: In Search of Italy (season two)

Andrew Muggleton | CNN

Tony Hawk: Until the wheels fall off

Sam Jones and Jesse Green | HBO Documentaries/HBO Max

legacy price

crumb

Directed by Terry Zwigoff

Produced by Lynn O’Donnell and Terry Zwigoff

Edited by Victor Livingston

Camera by Maryse Alberti

Music by David Beddinghaus

Sound by Scott Breindell

Shortlisted Films

Anastasia
Directed by Sarah McCarthy

The Dream Life of Georgie Stone
Directed by Maya Newell

The Joys and Sorrows of Young Yuguo
Directed by Ilinca Călugăreanu

key to the city
Directed by Ian Moubayed

Audience Choice Long List Films

All the beauty and the bloodshed
Directed by Laura Poitras

Good night Oppy
Directed by Ryan White

Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song
Directed by Dan Geller and Dayna Goldfire

In their hands
Tamana Ayazi and Marcel Mettelsiefen are directing

Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues

Directed by Sacha Jenkins

Moontime Daydream

Directed by Brett Morgen

Leave a Comment